#Codification of law
[…] 9 notes
·
View notes
Text
Okay one more complaint about other people's posts before I go back to obtuse technical nonsense.
If I see another person repost this (↓) tweet, I am going to start killing.
Believe it or not, but the flag code actually does specify where the stars and stripes go. This isn't the fucking 1700s anymore.
If this post's author had bothered to actually read chapter 1, section 5 of 4 U.S. Code (Display and use of flag by civilians; codification of rules and customs; definition), they would find that the flag is defined not simply by section 1 ("The flag of the United States shall be thirteen horizontal stripes, alternate red and white; and the union of the flag shall be forty-eight stars, white in a blue field.") and section 2 ("On the admission of a new State into the Union one star shall be added to the union of the flag; and such addition shall take effect on the fourth day of July then next succeeding such admission.") but also by Executive order 10834 ("[...] The flag of the United States for the purpose of this chapter shall be defined according to sections 1 and 2 of this title and Executive Order 10834 issued pursuant thereto.").
Ex.