#lexi-618
[…] Many smugglers easily get away without having to spend jail time or fine.Third, there are still criminals who use wildlife trafficking for financial benefits. The lack of care for wildlife and nature brought many animals to become extinct and endangered. What are the current law against smuggling wildlife across the United States?
The teenager, Luis Valencia, violated the USCS § 545 when he smuggled in a Bengal cub to the United States land. The code states “Whoever fraudulently or knowingly imports or bring into the United States, any merchandise contrary to law, or receives, conceals, buys, sells, or in any manner facilitates the transportation, knowing the same to have been imported into the United States shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.” Even thoughit was just a cub, it is still considered as wildlife.