#lexi-618
[…] The teenager, Luis Valencia, violated the USCS § 545 when he smuggled in a Bengal cub to the United States land. The code states “Whoever fraudulently or knowingly imports or bring into the United States, any merchandise contrary to law, or receives, conceals, buys, sells, or in any manner facilitates the transportation, knowing the same to have been imported into the United States shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.” Even thoughit was just a cub, it is still considered as wildlife. The 16 USCS §3371 defines the term “fish or wildlife”-“as any wild animal, whether alive or dead, including without limitation any wild mammal, bird, reptile, amphibian, fish, mollusk, crustacean…whether or not bred, hatched, or born in captivity, and includes any part, product, egg, or offspring thereof.”It is prohibited to bring any wildlife to the United States without proper documentation and process.