#Supreme Court Road Safety
[…] In one Los Angeles demonstration, protesters placed an L.A.P.D. officer in a chokehold and kicked him.
Large-scale protests always present a risk of violence, whether from the protesters themselves or counter-protesters that appear and cause trouble. Law enforcement must balance the rights of protesters to demonstrate peacefully and the need to maintain order and public safety when things spin out of control.
Differences Between Riot and Incitement To Riot Charges
California prohibits participating in a riot and inciting a riot.
California Penal Code section 404 defines a riot as:
Any use of force or violence, disturbing the peace, or any threat to use force or violence
Accompanied by immediate power of execution
By two or more persons acting together
Without the authority of law
Participating in a riot is a misdemeanor offense. Upon conviction, an offender may face up to one year in county jail, a $1,000 fine, or both.
The crime of incitement to riot is similar. The elements of the crime are as follows:
With the intent to cause a riot