#such as convicted felons not being able to own firearms
[…] First, and most importantly, the fact that nearly all adult citizens of the state are members-in-waiting of the unorganized militia does not authorize them to self-mobilize or engage in the type of activities typically performed by law enforcement agencies and military units. The Governor is the commander in chief of all militia units, both organized and unorganized, and only he or she has the power “to call out the militia to execute the laws, secure the safety of persons and property, suppress riots or insurrections, repel invasions and provide disaster relief.” G.S. 127A-16. See also G.S. 127A-17 (Governor prescribes regulations for both organized and unorganized militia); G.S. 127A-87 (“The commander in chief may at any time…order out the whole or any part of the unorganized militia”).
Furthermore, the statutes make clear that the unorganized militia is the state’s defensive force of last resort.