#such as convicted felons not being able to own firearms
[…] Id. If the status of the person or group is sufficiently clear from the facts (e.g., self-identified as a militia, wearing uniforms or insignia, parading under arms, established chain of command, attempting to exercise military authority), this charge may be appropriate. Chapter 127A contains additional related offenses, such as unlawfully placing a person’s name on a militia muster roll (G.S. 127A-152, Class 1 misdemeanor) and violating the regulations regarding wearing a military uniform (G.S. 127A-153, “punished in like manner and to the extent prescribed by Article 134 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice”), but applying those offenses to a militia that was not lawfully formed in the first place could be problematic.
2. Unlawful Assembly and Other Crimes: