#San Jose spousal support attorney
[…] After the trial, the judge said that based on the best interest of the children, the judge would have ruled that the mother be the primary custodial parent because the judge found the mother was more likely to cooperate and facilitate visits with the father. However, the court considered the military deployment presumption in California’s Family Code section 3047, and it found that the statute meant that the children would return to the father after he returned from deployment. The mother appealed.
Section 3047
Section 3047 of California’s family code states that “[i]f a party with sole or joint physical custody or visitation receives temporary duty, deployment, or mobilization orders from the military” that affects the party’s ability to exercise custody or visitation rights, “any modification of the existing custody order shall be deemed a temporary custody order made without prejudice, which shall be subject to review and reconsideration upon the return of the party from military deployment,