#Medical indemnity legal staff
[…] Furthermore, when a worker has contracted an occupational disease from being exposed to a harmful substance over a period of years and in the course of successive employment, § 28-34-8 specifies that the employer who last exposed the worker to the harmful substance is liable to pay the entire compensation.” Frank P. TAVARES v. A.C. & S. INC., 462 A.2d 977 (1983) See also Esmond Mills, Inc. v. American Woolen Co., 76 R.I. 214, 219, 68 A.2d 920, 923 (1949).
Is Covid 19 an Occupational disease that you can get compensation benefits?
Rhode Island General law § 28-34-1 defines an occupational disease as “a disease which is due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation, process, or employment.” Pursuant to Rhode Island Law 28-34-3 occupational diseases that are set forth in Rhode Island General Law § 28-34-2 are treated the same way as other injuries in workers compensation court. The problem is that 28-34-3 does not list a respiratory virus such as Covid 19 as a compensable injury.