#harnett traffic ticket
[…] Subsection (b) of this section is retroactively effective December 1, 2016. The remainder of this section is effective when it becomes law. Prosecutions for offenses committed before the effective date of this section are not abated or affected by this section, and the statutes that would be applicable but for this section remain applicable to those prosecutions.
PART III. INCLUDE BREAKING AND ENTERING WITH INTENT TO TERRORIZE IN HABITUAL BREAKING AND ENTERING
SECTION 3.(a)  G.S. 14‑7.25 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14‑7.25.  Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1)        "Breaking and entering." – The term means any of the following felony offenses:
a.         First degree burglary (G.S. 14‑51).
b.         Second degree burglary (G.S. 14‑51).
c.         Breaking out of dwelling house burglary (G.S. 14‑53).
d.