southcarolinaprelawland
[…] Implied consent is the concept that by driving on public roads, the driver is considered to have agreed to be subject to a breathalyzer test [1].  This means that a driver can be administered a breathalyzer for any reason- or no reason at all. Implied consent’s power is backed primarily and explicitly in state law. In South Carolina, implied consent is iterated State Code 56-5-2950 [1]. In section 56-5-2950, subsection A states “A person who drives a motor vehicle in this State is considered to have given consent to chemical tests of the person’s breath, blood, or urine…” [1]. This phrase affects drivers because their breath can be tested, legally, at any time.  This code is the backbone of implied consent in the state of South Carolina.